IHM_logo
redDotBringing Life to Music
43rd Season
Bruce Hangen - Artistic Director & Conductor
Stone Family Endowed Music Director's Chair

Our Musicians


Violin I

  • *+Alice Hallstrom,
        Concertmaster
        The Reynolds Chair, endowed in perpetuity
  • Li-Mei Liang,
        Associate Concertmaster
        The Charles Lincoln Gagnebin Memorial Chair,
        endowed in perpetuity
  • Jane Dimitry
  • Allan Espinosa
        Sponsored by Randy Steere and Paul Landry
  • Egle Jarkova
  • +Bethany Landby Stephan
  • Anthony Morales
  • Mona Rashad
  • Kay Rooney-Matthews
  • Jesus Saenz
  • Stuart Schulman
        Sponsored by Carole and Art Prest
  • +Anabelle Tirado

Violin II

  • *Stanley Silverman
        Sponsored in memory of Warren D. McBee
  • Lynn Basila
        Sponsored by Priscilla Endicott
  • Julia Erhard
  • +Todd Hamelin
  • +Angel Hernandez
  • Laura Papandrea
  • Nicki Payne
  • Susan Turcotte-Gavriel
  • Beth Uhimchuk

Viola

  • **Peter Sulski
  • **Amelia Hollander Ames
  •     Sponsored by Simon S. Jones and Richard Gioisa
  • Robert Kennedy
  • Jiali Li
  • +Dorcas Mccall
  • Darcy Montaldi
  • Oleg Soloviev
  • Jennifer Tanzer
  • Jing-Huey Wei

Cello

  • *Aristides Rivas
        Sponsored by Bob and Sue Lotz
  • Priscilla Chew
  • George Hughen
  • Nathan Kimball
  • Scott Lesser
  • Susan Randazzo
        Sponsored by Phil and Dorothy Robbins
  • Shay Rudolph
        Sponsored by Bruce and Sue Bonner

Bass

  • *Kevin Ann Green
        Sponsored by Sheila LaFarge
  • Robb Aistrup
  • Joseph Higgins
  • Justin McCarty
  • Michael Simon
  • John Wall

Flute

  • *Melissa Mielens
        Sponsored by Ted Lapres and Connie Keeran
  • Jessica Lizak
  •     Sponsored by Christine and Fred Faulkner in honor of Claudia Castro

Piccolo

  • Ona Jonaityte
        Sponsored by Dave and Karen Riggert

Oboe

  • *Nancy Dimock
        Sponsored by Bernice Goldman and David Gaynor in memory of Toby Goldman
  • Jennifer Slowik

English Horn

  • Jennifer Slowik

Clarinet

  • *+Steven Jackson
  • Sandra Halberstadt

Bass Clarinet

  • William Kirkley

Bassoon

  • *Hazel Malcolmson
  • Wren Saunders
        Sponsored by Pam and Griff Resor

Horn

  • *Clark Matthews
  • Nancy Hudgins
  • Kimberly Harriman
  • Sheffra Spiridopoulos

Trumpet

  • *Mary-Lynne Bohn
        Sponsored by Barbara and John Chickosky
  • Mark Emery
  • Anthony Gimenez

Trombone

  • *Peter Cirelli
        Sponsored by Mary Jennings and Jim Simko
  • Alexei Doohovskoy

Bass Trombone

  • Donald Robinson

Tuba

  • *Michael Stephan
        Sponsored by David and Bobbie Spiegelman

Timpani

  • *Karl Seyferth

Percussion

  • *Michael Ambroszewski

Harp

  • *Deborah Feld-Fabisiewicz

Piano

  • *Bonnie Anderson

Librarian

  • Kate Weiss-Gordon


*Principal Player
+IHM School Faculty

Endowed Chairs
Red Chair Society

String section musicians are listed alphabetically after principals.


Non-Discrimination Policy: Indian Hill Music does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, national origin, citizenship, ancestry, age, mental or physical disability, veteran status, or any other category protected under applicable law in its admissions, education programs, activities, or employment policies.


© 2017 Indian Hill Music, All Rights Reserved
layout by Accent, developed by Flamingo Design